Thursday, October 23, 2008

Five minutes in my brain

While I am at work, I listen to iTunes or pandora radio on my computer. I have Christmas music on my iTunes, so when those songs play, I usually skip right over them. It is, by the way, only October.

Well, today a Christmas song played and I didn't skip it. I enjoyed listening to it. It is, by the way, almost November.

I'm kinda cold. Turning off the fan.

-----------------------------------------------------

That led me to think about October (my favorite month). What day is it? I gasp...8 days until I turn 25. Oh man, I thought I was going to stay 24 forever. The last 5 years flew by which means I'll be 30 in no time - nope, don't think about that. Hmmm, what do I want to eat on my birthday?

----------------------------------------------------

Ugh, it's hot in this office. I'm turning on the fan. I wonder if we might finally have snow on Christmas. Oh, I should start a list for Christmas presents I want to buy this year. I am excited to go shopping for them. I need to remember to pick up a paper on Thanksgiving day so I can look at the ads. That was so fun last year when Ruth and I got up early and shopped. Oh man, I thought of a good present for Mom last night and can't remember it now. Grr. That is why you write these things down, Feather! Hopefully it will pop into my head again and I can write it down.

---------------------------------------------------

That apple crisp was good last night. I have got to work out when I get home. Yuck, I hate the treadmill. Oh well, it has to be done. I might as well make it an extra long work out. Then take off Friday and Saturday for the run on Sunday. Oh goodness, don't think about that right now.

I'm getting cold again.

--------------------------------------------------

I should use those Halloween paper plates and cups that I bought 2 years ago. They are so cute. Maybe we should have people over next week; or I should make something for flock on Monday and take them over. Pumpkin sheet cake and apple cider? Perhaps...I'll have to think about that.

Oh, I want to carve that pumpkin we have on our balcony. Hmmm.

--------------------------------------------------

Haha, I should blog about this. People will think I am crazy in my head - oh well. Don't care.

Good grief, it is SO hot in here!

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Heather - I am worn out just reading about everything swirling around in your head! Yes, I think of something I want to get for someone at Christmas and if I don't write it down it is gone, Remember your Christmas wish list - the sooner I have it the sooner I can get started. Love- Joan

Anonymous said...

Heather - I am worn out just reading about everything swirling around in your head! Yes, I think of something I want to get for someone at Christmas and if I don't write it down it is gone, Remember your Christmas wish list - the sooner I have it the sooner I can get started. Love- Joan

Anonymous said...

Heather - I am worn out just reading about everything swirling around in your head! Yes, I think of something I want to get for someone at Christmas and if I don't write it down it is gone, Remember your Christmas wish list - the sooner I have it the sooner I can get started. Love- Joan

Melissa Marsh said...

I echo the sentiment about it being hot in here! I've got my fan on and it's still warm.

Stephandherboys said...

Just laughing as I read - love knowing how Heather thinks!!